Biography » Concert Dates » Discography » Press » Links » Email » News »

twitter
 
2013  
Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
1. January
Concert House, Pärnu
Strauss: Overture to Die Fledermaus
Brahms: Double Concerto (Christian Tetzlaff, Tania Tetzlaff )
Körvits: Kreegi vihik (Kreek’s notebook)
Sibelius: Symphony No.5

Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
10 / 12. January
Music Hall

11. January
Hamilton High School
Schumann: Overture to Genoveva
Lutosławski: Piano Concerto (Stewart Goodyear)
Brahms: Symphony No.2

Orchestre de Paris
24 / 25. January
Salle Pleyel
Schumann: Overture to Genoveva
Lutosławski: Piano Concerto (Krystian Zimerman)
Beethoven: Symphony No.6 ('Pastoral')

Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
6 / 7 / 8. February
Alte Oper, Frankfurt
Brahms: Piano Concerto No.1 (Rudolf Buchbinder)
Bruckner: Symphony No.1

Die Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie
21 / 23. February
Die Glocke, Bremen
22. February
Laeiszhalle, Hamburg
de Machaut: Les Motets (M22, M11, M5, M16 and M23)
Stravinsky: Monumentum pro Gesualdo di Venosa
Tüür: Questions
Mendelssohn: Symphony No.5 (Reformation)

Orchestre de Paris
27 / 28. February
Cité de la Musique
Haydn: Symphony No.86
Szymanowski: Symphony No.4 (Piotr Anderszewski)
Brahms: Serenade No.1

Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
8 / 9. March
Sendesaal des Hessischen Rundfunks
Bach: Orchestral Suite No.2 in B minor (Sebastian Wittiber)
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 12 in A major, K.414 (Fazil Say)
Schmidt: Symphony No.2

Orchestre de Paris
20 / 21. March
Salle Pleyel
Dutilleux: Symphony No.1
Bartók: Violin Concerto No.2 (Gil Shaham)
Beethoven: Symphony No.1

Orchestre de Paris
27 / 28. March
Salle Pleyel
Rachmaninov: Caprice bohémien
Rachmaninov: Piano Concerto No.3 (Jorge Luis Prats)
Rachmaninov: Symphony No.3

Philharmonia Orchestra
3 / 4 / 5. April

Colston Hall Bristol
Royal Festival Hall London
The Anvil Basingstoke
Haydn: Symphony No.85 (La Reine)
Brahms: Violin Concerto (Lisa Batiashvili)
Sibelius: Symphony No.1

Philharmonia Orchestra
7. April
Royal Festival Hall, London
Sibelius: Karelia Suite
Grieg: Piano Concerto (Khatia Buniatishvili)
Dvořák: Symphony No.7

Berliner Philharmoniker
11 / 12 / 13. April
Philharmonie, Berlin
Beethoven: Symphony No.1
Hindemith: Violin Concerto (Frank Peter Zimmermann)
Sibelius: Symphony No.5

Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
18 / 19. April
Alte Oper, Frankfurt
Grieg: Norwegian Dances
Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto (Janine Jansen)
Nielsen: Symphony No.4 (The Inextinguishable)

Orchestre de Paris
24 / 25. April
Salle Pleyel
Ravel: Valses nobles et sentimentales
Sibelius: Violin Concerto (Leonidas Kavakos)
Brahms: Symphony No.3

Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
24 / 25. May
Alte Oper, Frankfurt
Mahler: Symphony No.8
('Symphony of a Thousand')

Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
Europe Tour
1. June
Renaissancehof, Weilburg
Sibelius: Violin Concerto (Janine Jansen)
Bruckner: Symphony No.1
2. June
Konzerthaus Dortmund
Sibelius: Violin Concerto (Janine Jansen)
Bruckner: Symphony No.1
3. June
Stadhalle, Aschaffenburg
Sibelius: Violin Concerto (Janine Jansen)
Bruckner: Symphony No.1

Philharmonia Orchestra
8. June
National Concert Hall, Dublin
Pärt: Fratres (version for 12 strings and percussion)
Mozart: Piano Concerto No.23 in A major (Paul Lewis)
Dvořák: Symphony No.9 ('From the New World')

Philharmonia Orchestra
9. June
Royal Festival Hall, London
Pärt: Fratres (version for 12 strings and percussion)
Mozart: Piano Concerto No.23 in A major (Paul Lewis)
Dvořák: Symphony No.9 ('From the New World')

Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
13 / 14. June
Alte Oper, Frankfurt
Messiaen: Turangalîla-Symphonie (Stewart Goodyear and Cynthia Miller)

Orchestre de Paris
20 / 21. June
Salle Pleyel
Auditorium du Louvre
Sibelius: The Swan of Tuonela
Shostakovich: Violin Concerto No.1 (Frank Peter Zimmermann)
Mahler: Symphony No.1 ('Titan')

Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
29 / 30. June
Kloster Eberbach
Wagner: Wesendonck-Lieder (Anne Sofie von Otter)
Mahler: Symphony No.6 ('Tragic')

Mariinsky Theatre Symphony Orchestra
7. July
Mariinsky Theatre Concert Hall
The Stars of the White Nights Festival
Enescu: Symphony No.1
Beethoven: Symphony No.7

Pärnu Festival Orchestra
18. July
Pärnu Concert Hall
Pärnu International Music Festival
Strauss: Metamorphosen
Mozart: Symphony No.33
Beethoven: Symphony No.3 'Eroica'

Pärnu Festival Orchestra
21. July
Pärnu Concert Hall
Pärnu International Music Festival
Ülo Krigul: New work commissoned for the festival
Mozart: Symphony No.33
Vieuxtemps: Violin Concerto No.4 (Hillary Hahn)
Mozart: Symphony No.35 'Haffner'

Die Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie
South America Tour
Die Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie
29. July
Theatre Solis Montevideo
Beethoven: Coriolan Overture
Vieuxtemps: Violin Concerto No.4 (Hillary Hahn)
Beethoven: Symphony No.3 'Eroica'
1. August
Teatro Muncipal de São Paulo
Beethoven: Symphony No.1
Beethoven: Symphony No.2
Beethoven: Symphony No.3 'Eroica'
2. August
Teatro Muncipal de São Paulo
Beethoven: Symphony No.4
Vieuxtemps: Violin Concerto No.4 (Hillary Hahn)
Beethoven: Symphony No.5
3. August
Sala São Paulo
Beethoven: Symphony No.6 'Pastoral'
Beethoven: Symphony No.7
4. August
Sala São Paulo
Beethoven: Symphony No.8
Beethoven: Symphony No.9

Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
21. August
Kurhaus Wiesbaden
Mozart: Piano Concerto No.20 in D minor
Bruckner: Symphony No.3

Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
23. August
San Sebastian
Mozart: Piano Concerto No.20 in D minor
Bruckner: Symphony No.3

Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
24. August
San Sebastian
Mozart: Piano Concerto No.20 in D minor
Bruckner: Symphony No.3

Orchestre de Paris
1. September
Royal Albert Hall
The BBC Proms
Pärt: Cantus in Memoriam Benjamin Britten
Britten: Violin Concerto (Janine Jansen)
Berlioz: Le Corsaire Overture
Saint-Saëns: Symphony No.3 'Organ Symphony' ( Thierry Escaich)

Orchestre de Paris
5. September
Sala Mare Palatului, Bucharest
George Enescu Festival
Berlioz: Le Corsaire Overture
Britten: Violin Concerto (Vilde Frang)
Saint-Saëns: Symphony No.3 'Organ Symphony' ( Thierry Escaich)

Orchestre de Paris
6. September
Sala Mare Palatului, Bucharest
George Enescu Festival
Enescu: Symphony No.1
Prokofiev: Symphony No.5

Orchestre de Paris
11. September
Salle Pleyel
El Khoury: Orages
Prokofiev: Violin Concerto No.2 (Janine Jansen)
Orff: Carmina Burana (Mari Eriksmoen; Max Emanuel Cencic; Ludovic Tézier;
Chœur de l’Orchestre de Paris
Maîtrise de Radio France

Orchestre de Paris
12. September
Salle Pleyel
El Khoury: Orages
Prokofiev: Violin Concerto No.2 (Janine Jansen)
Orff: Carmina Burana (Mari Eriksmoen; Max Emanuel Cencic; Ludovic Tézier;
Chœur de l’Orchestre de Paris
Maîtrise de Radio France

Orchestre de Paris
15. September
Salle Pleyel
Berlioz: Le Corsaire Overture
Prokofiev: Symphony No.5
Orff: Carmina Burana (Mari Eriksmoen; Max Emanuel Cencic; Ludovic Tézier;
Chœur de l’Orchestre de Paris
Maîtrise de Radio France

Die Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie
24. September
Kraftwerk des Museums Peenemünde
Usedomer Musikfestival
Pärt: Cantus in Memoriam Benjamin Britten
Beethoven: Symphony No.4
Pärt: Fratres
Beethoven: Symphony No.7

Die Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie
25. September
Die Glocke, Bremen
Beethoven: Fidelio

Die Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie
27. September
Beethovenhalle, Bonn
Beethovenfest Bonn
Beethoven: Fidelio

Die Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie
29. September
Beethovenhalle, Bonn
Beethovenfest Bonn
Beethoven: Fidelio

Orchestre de Paris
2. October
Salle Pleyel
Debussy: Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Bartók: Piano Concerto No.3 (Piotr Anderszewski)
Stravinsky: Symphony in 3 movements
Ravel: Boléro

Orchestre de Paris
3. October
Alte Oper, Frankfurt
Debussy: Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Bartók: Piano Concerto No.3 (Piotr Anderszewski)
Stravinsky: Symphony in Three Movements
Ravel: Boléro

Orchestre de Paris
4. October
Philharmonie Luxembourg
Debussy: Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Bartók: Piano Concerto No.3 (Piotr Anderszewski)
Stravinsky: Symphony in Three Movements
Ravel: Boléro

Constella Festival of Music
and Fine Arts Orchestra
10 . October
Constella Festival of Music and Fine Arts
Hamilton County Memorial Hall

Stravinsky: Apollon Musagète
Coleman: Violin Conc. (world première)
Mozart: Symphony No.33


Orchestre de Paris
16. October
Salle Pleyel
Sibelius: Karelia Overture
Ravel: Piano Conc. for the Left Hand
Saint-Saëns: Symph. No.3 'Organ Symphony'

Orchestre de Paris
17. October
Salle Pleyel
Sibelius: Karelia Suite
Liszt: Piano Conc. No.2 in A major
Saint-Saëns: Symph. No.3 'Organ Symphony'

Orchestre de Paris
23 / 24. October
Salle Pleyel
Glinka: Overure to Ruslan and Ludmila
Tchaikovsky: Piano Conc. No.1
Prokofiev: Symphony No.5

Orchestre de Paris
Asia Tour
29. October
Hanoi Opera House
Haydn: Symphony No.83 'The Hen'
Grieg: Holberg Suite
Roussel: Sinfonietta for String Orchestra
Fauré: Fantasy for Flute and Chamber Orchestra
Mozart: Symphony No.33
30. October
Saigon Opera House
Haydn: Symphony No.83 'The Hen'
Grieg: Holberg Suite
Roussel: Sinfonietta for String Orchestra
Fauré: Fantasy for Flute and Chamber Orchestra
Mozart: Symphony No.33
2. November
Kyoto Concert Hall
Sibelius: Karelia Suite
Liszt: Piano Conc. No.2 in A major
Saint-Saëns: Symph. No.3 'Organ Symphony'
3. November
Hyogo Performing Arts Theater
Debussy: Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Ravel: Piano Conc. for the Left Hand
Prokofiev: Symphony No.5
4. November
Tokyo Bunka Kaikan
Debussy: Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Ravel: Piano Conc. for the Left Hand
Prokofiev: Symphony No.5
5. November
Suntory Hall, Tokyo
Sibelius: Karelia Suite
Liszt: Piano Conc. No.2 in A major
Saint-Saëns: Symph. No.3 'Organ Symphony'
7. November
Yokohama Minato Mirai Hall
Sibelius: Karelia Suite
Liszt: Piano Conc. No.2 in A major
Saint-Saëns: Symph. No.3 'Organ Symphony'
8. November
Harmony Hall, Fukui
Sibelius: Karelia Suite
Liszt: Piano Conc. No.2 in A major
Saint-Saëns: Symph. No.3 'Organ Symphony'
9. November
Kurashiki-shi Geibunkan, Okayama
Sibelius: Karelia Suite
Liszt: Piano Conc. No.2 in A major
Saint-Saëns: Symph. No.3 'Organ Symphony'

Die Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie
Asia Tour
21. November
Sapporo Concert Hall ‘Kitara’
Beethoven: Overture to Fidelio
Beethoven: Symphony No.4
Beethoven: Symphony No.3 'Eroica'
23. November
Shirakawa Hall
Nagoya
Beethoven: Overture to Fidelio
Beethoven: Symphony No.4
Beethoven: Symphony No.3 'Eroica'
28. November
Yokohama Minato Mirai Hall
Beethoven: Fidelio
29. November
Shirakawa Hall, Nagoya
Beethoven: Overture to Fidelio
Beethoven: Symphony No.4
Beethoven: Symphony No.3 'Eroica'
30. November
Yokohama Minato Mirai Hall
Beethoven: Fidelio
4. December
Seoul Arts Center Concert Hall
Beethoven: Overture to Fidelio
Beethoven: Symphony No.7
Beethoven: Symphony No.3 'Eroica'
5. December
Seoul Arts Center Concert Hall
Beethoven: Overture to Prometheus
Beethoven: Symphony No.4
Beethoven: Symphony No.5

Die Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie
9. December
Konzerthaus, Berlin
Beethoven: Overture to Fidelio
Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto
Beethoven: Symphony No.3 'Eroica'

Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
12 / 13. December
Alte Oper, Frankfurt
Hindemith: Tuttifäntchen
Prokofiev: Cello Concerto in E minor, Op.58
Sibelius: Symphony No.6
Sibelius: Symphony No.7

Die Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie
18. December
Die Glocke, Bremen
Beethoven: Overture to Fidelio
Shostakovich: Violin Concerto No.1
Schumann: Symphony No.4

Die Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie
19. December
Laeiszhalle, Hamburg
Beethoven: Overture to Fidelio
Shostakovich: Violin Concerto No.1
Beethoven: Symphony No.7

Die Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie
20 / 23. December
Die Glocke, Bremen
Beethoven: Overture to Fidelio
Shostakovich: Violin Concerto No.1
Schumann: Symphony No.4
2014  
8 / 9. January
Orchestre de Paris
Salle Pleyel
Valentina Lisitsa, piano
Tanguy: Affettuoso. In memoriam Henri Dutilleux (world première)
Liszt: Piano Concerto No.1
Liszt: Totentanz
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No.4

16 / 17. January
Gewandhausorchester
Gewandhaus zu Leipzig
Janine Jansen, violin
Debussy: Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Szymanowski: Violin Concerto No.1
Prokofiev: Symphony No.6

Wiener Philharmoniker
25. January
Grosses Festspielhaus Salzburg
Mozartwoche, Salzburg
Joshua Bell, violin
Mozart: Symphony No.33
Brahms: Violin Concerto
Strauss: Metamorphosen
Mozart: Symphony No.35 'Haffner'

29 / 30. January
Orchestre de Paris
Salle Pleyel
Menahem Pressler, piano
Haydn: Symphony No.82 'The Bear'
Mozart: Piano Concerto No.23
Sibelius: Symphony No.6
Sibelius: Symphony No.7

15. February
Russian National Orchestra
Tchaikovsky Concert Hall, Moscow
Shostakovich: Symphony No.7 'Leningrad'

20 / 22 / 23. February
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Cincinnati Music Hall
Zhang Zuo, piano
Berlioz: Love Scene from Roméo et Juliette
Mendelssohn: Piano Concerto No.1
Mahler: Symphony No.4

27 / 28. February
Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
Alte Oper, Frankfurt
Alexander Toradze, piano
Pärt: Cantus in Memoriam Benjamin Britten
Shostakovich: Piano Concerto No.2
Schmidt: Symphony No.3

1. March
Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
Stadthalle, Aschaffenburg
Alexander Toradze, piano
Pärt: Cantus in Memorian Benjamin Britten
Shostakovich: Piano Concerto No.2
Schmidt: Symphony No.3

5. March
Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie
Laeiszhalle, Hamburg
Alina Pogostkina, violin
Haydn: Symphony No.100 'Military'
Mozart: Violin Concerto No.3
Brahms: Symphony No.1

6 / 7. March
Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie
Die Glocke, Bremen
Alina Pogostkina, violin
Schumann: Manfred Overture
Mozart: Violin Concerto No.3
Brahms: Symphony No.1

8. March
Die Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Philharmonie, Luxembourg
Alina Pogostkina, violin
Mozart: Ballet music from Idomeneo
Mozart: Violin Concerto No.3
Haydn: Symphony No.100 'Military'

9. March
Die Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie
Die Glocke, Bremen
Alina Pogostkina, violin
Schumann: Manfred Overture
Mozart: Violin Concerto No.3
Brahms: Symphony No.1

12 / 13 / 16. March
Münchner Philharmoniker
Philharmonie im Gasteig, Munich
Annika Vavic, piano
Berlioz: Love Scene from Roméo et Juliette
Scriabin: Piano Concerto in F sharp minor
Schumann: Symphony No.1

19 / 20 / 21. March
Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
Alte Oper, Frankfurt
Hilary Hahn, violin
Brahms: Violin Concerto
Bruckner: Symphony No.3 (1889 version)

23. March
Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
Tonhalle, Dusseldorf
Hilary Hahn, violin
Brahms: Violin Concerto
Bruckner: Symphony No.3 (1889 version)

24. March
Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
Philharmonie im Gasteig, Munich
Hilary Hahn, violin
Brahms: Violin Concerto
Bruckner: Symphony No.3 (1889 version)

26. March
Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
İş Sanat Concert Hall, Istanbul
Hilary Hahn, violin
Brahms: Violin Concerto
Bruckner: Symphony No.3 (1889 version)

2 / 3. April
Orchestre de Paris
Salle Pleyel
Radu Lupu, piano
Katija Dragojevic, mezzo-soprano
Webern: Langsamer Satz
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No.1
Mahler: Symphony No.4

16. April
Die Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie
Laeiszhalle, Hamburg
Fazıl Say, piano
Brahms: Tragic Overture
Mozart: Piano Concerto No.23
Brahms: Symphony No.4

23 / 24. April
Orchestre de Paris
Salle Pleyel
Nicholas Angelich, piano
Brahms: Academic Festival Overture
Brahms: Piano Concerto No.1
Brahms: Symphony No.1

25. April
Orchestre de Paris
Halle aux Grains de Toulouse
Nicholas Angelich, piano
Brahms: Academic Festival Overture
Brahms: Piano Concerto No.1
Brahms: Symphony No.1

30. April
Orchestre de Paris
Cité de la musique
Tatjana Vassiljeva, cello
Mussorgsky (arr. Rimsky-Korsakov):
Night on the Bare Mountain
Shostakovich: Cello Concerto No.1
Ravel: Valses nobles et sentimentales
Hindemith: Symphonic Metamorphosis

11 / 12 / 13. May
Staatskapelle Dresden
Semperoper, Dresden
Hélène Grimaud, piano
Brahms: Piano Concerto No.1
Bartók: Concerto for Orchestra

21 / 22. May
Orchestre de Paris
Salle Pleyel
Marita Solberg, soprano
Matthias Goerne, baritone
Messiaen: Le tombeau resplendissant
Brahms: Ein deutsches Requiem

28. May
Orchestre de Paris
Musikverein, Vienna
Tatjana Vassiljeva, cello
Mussorgsky (arr. Rimsky-Korsakov):
Night on the Bare Mountain
Shostakovich: Cello Concerto No.1
Ravel: Valses nobles et sentimentales
Stravinsky: Firebird Suite (1919 version)

30 / 31. May
Orchestre de Paris
Musikverein, Vienna
Marita Solberg, soprano
Matthias Goerne, baritone
Messiaen: Le tombeau resplendissant
Brahms: Ein deutsches Requiem

Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
Tour
3. June
Smetana Hall, Prague
Hilary Hahn, violin
Brahms: Violin Concerto
Dvořák: Symphony No.8
4. June
Semperoper, Dresden
Hilary Hahn, violin
Brahms: Violin Concerto
Bruckner: Symphony No.3 (1889 version)
5. June
Konzerthaus, Freiburg
Hilary Hahn, violin
Brahms: Violin Concerto
Bruckner: Symphony No.3 (1889 version)
6. June
Rosengarten, Mannheim
Hilary Hahn, violin
Brahms: Violin Concerto
Bruckner: Symphony No.3 (1889 version)

11. June
Philharmonia Orchestra
De Montfort Hall, Leicester
Kirill Gerstein, piano
Glinka: Overture to Ruslan and Lyudmila
Rachmaninov: Piano Concerto No.3
Shostakovich: Symphony No.5

12. June
Philharmonia Orchestra
Royal Festival Hall, London
Kirill Gerstein, piano
Glinka: Overture to Ruslan and Lyudmila
Rachmaninov: Piano Concerto No.3
Shostakovich: Symphony No.5

13. June
Philharmonia Orchestra
Marlowe Theatre, Canterbury
Kirill Gerstein, piano
Glinka: Overture to Ruslan and Lyudmila
Rachmaninov: Piano Concerto No.3
Shostakovich: Symphony No.5

18 / 19. June
Orchestre de Paris
Salle Pleyel
Olli Mustonen, piano
Beethoven: Leonore Overture No.3
Beethoven: Piano version of Violin Concerto, Op.61
Beethoven: Symphony No.7

21. June
Orchestre de Paris
Pyramide du Louvre – Fête de la Musique
Beethoven: Leonore Overture No.3
Mussorgsky (arr. Ravel): Pictures at an Exhibition

28 / 29. June
Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
Kloster Eberbach, Eltville
Rheingau Music Festival
Mendelssohn: Die schöne Melusine Overture
Mendelssohn: Symphony No.1
Mendelssohn: A Midsummer Night's Dream

2. July
Orchestre de Paris
Théâtre des Champs-Elysées
Strauss: Der Rosenkavalier (Suite)
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No.5

5. July
Orchestre de Paris
Grand Théâtre de Provence
Vacchi: Dai calanchi di Sabbiuno
Wagner: Wesendonck-Lieder
Strauss: Der Rosenkavalier (Suite)
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No.5

11. July
Mariinsky Theatre Symphony Orchestra
Mariinsky Theatre Concert Hall
The Stars of the White Nights Festival
Mahler: Symphony No.7

15. July
Sinfonietta Riga
Pärnu Concert Hall
Pärnu International Music Festival
Alexander Toradze, piano
Pärt: Cantus in Memoriam Benjamin Britten
Shostakovich: Piano Concerto No.1
Beethoven: Symphony No.2

17. July
Pärnu Festival Orchestra
Pärnu Concert Hall
Pärnu International Music Festival
Ksenija Sidorova, accordion
Mendelssohn: The Hebrides Overture
Tüür: Concerto for Accordion ‘Prophecy’
Tauno Aints: New work (première)
Brahms: Symphony No.1

20. July
Pärnu Festival Orchestra
Pärnu Concert Hall
Pärnu International Music Festival
Steven Isserlis, cello
Dvořák: Symphony No.6
Walton: Cello Concerto

25. July
Die Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie
Laeiszhalle, Hamburg
Schleswig Holstein Music Festival
Julia Fischer, violin
Mendelssohn: The Hebrides Overture
Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto
Brahms: Symphony No.1

26. July
Die Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie
Schloss, Kiel
Schleswig Holstein Music Festival
Julia Fischer, violin
Mendelssohn: The Hebrides Overture
Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto
Brahms: Symphony No.1

Die Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie
US and Canada Tour
2. August
Amphitheatre de Lanaudiere
Festival de Lanaudière
Lars Vogt, piano
Brahms: Piano Concerto No.1
Brahms: Symphony No.2
3. August
Amphitheatre de Lanaudiere
Festival de Lanaudière
Christian Tetzlaff, violin
Brahms: Violin Concerto
Brahms: Symphony No.1
4. August
Festival Pavilion
Ravinia Music Festival
Brahms: Academic Festival Overture
Brahms: Symphony No.1
Brahms: Symphony No.2
6. August
Seiji Ozawa Hall
Tanglewood Music Festival
Lars Vogt, piano
Brahms: Academic Festival Overture
Brahms: Piano Concerto No.1
Brahms: Symphony No.2
7. August
Alice Tully Hall, New York
Mostly Mozart Festival
Lars Vogt, piano
Brahms: Academic Festival Overture
Brahms: Piano Concerto No.1
Brahms: Symphony No.2

10 / 11. September
Orchestre de Paris
Salle Pleyel
Maxim Vengerov, violin
Brahms: Violin Concerto
Roussel: Symphony No.3
Ravel: La valse


17 / 18. September
Orchestre de Paris
Salle Pleyel
Xavier Phillips, cello
Dutilleux: Métaboles
Lalo: Cello Concerto
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No.5

23. September
Die Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie
Alte Oper, Frankfurt
Fazil Say, piano
Beethoven: Overture to Prometheus
Mozart: Piano Concerto No.23 in A major
Brahms: Symphony No.2

2. October
Die Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie
Die Glocke, Bremen
Arcadi Volodos, piano
Beethoven: Coriolan Overture
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No.3
Brahms: Serenade No.1

3. October
Die Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie
Beethovenhalle, Bonn
Arcadi Volodos, piano
Penderecki: Sinfonietta per archi
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No.3
Brahms: Serenade No.1

5 / 6. October
Die Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie
Die Glocke, Bremen
Matthew Hunt, clarinet
Higinio Arrué Fortea, bassoon
Beethoven: Coriolan Overture
Strauss: Duo Concertino
Brahms: Serenade No.1

22 / 23. October
Orchestre de Paris
Salle Pleyel
Nicholas Angelich, piano
Strauss: Also Sprach Zarathustra
Strauss: Burlesque
Strauss: Der Rosenkavalier (Suite)

Orchestre de Paris
China Tour
31. October
Orchestre de Paris
Poly Theatre, Beijing
Nicholas Angelich, piano
Strauss: Also Sprach Zarathustra
Strauss: Burlesque
Strauss: Der Rosenkavalier (Suite)
2. November
Orchestre de Paris
Shanghai Symphony Hall
Nicholas Angelich, piano
Strauss: Also Sprach Zarathustra
Strauss: Burlesque
Strauss: Der Rosenkavalier (Suite)
3. November
Orchestre de Paris
Shanghai Symphony Hall
Xavier Phillips, cello
Dutilleux: Métaboles
Lalo: Cello Concerto
Roussel: Symphony No.3
Ravel: La valse
5. November
Orchestre de Paris
Wuhan Qintai Concert Hall
Nicholas Angelich, piano
Strauss: Also Sprach Zarathustra
Strauss: Burlesque
Strauss: Der Rosenkavalier (Suite)
7. November
Orchestre de Paris
Chongqing Opera House
Nicholas Angelich, piano
Strauss: Also Sprach Zarathustra
Strauss: Burlesque
Strauss: Der Rosenkavalier (Suite)

12. November
Philharmonia Orchestra
De Montfort Hall, Leicester
Steven Isserlis, cello
Haydn: Symphony No.82 (The Bear)
Elgar: Cello Concerto
Nielsen: Symphony No.1

13. November
Philharmonia Orchestra
Royal Festival Hall, London
Viktoria Mullova, violin
Haydn: Symphony No.82 (The Bear)
Beethoven: Violin Concerto
Nielsen: Symphony No.1

17 / 18. November
Staatskapelle Berlin
Philharmonie, Berlin
Maria João Pires, piano
Messiaen: le Tombeau resplendissant
Mozart: Piano Concerto No.17
Schumann: Symphony No.1 (Spring)

25. November
Die Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie
Philharmonie, Köln
Matthew Hunt, clarinet
Higinio Arrué Fortea, bassoon
Beethoven: Symphony No.1
Strauss: Duo Concertino
Brahms: Symphony No.4

Die Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie
Republic of Korea and Japan Tour
1. December
Die Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie
Cultural Arts Centre, Daegu
Christian Tetzlaff, violin
Brahms: Violin Concerto
Brahms: Symphony No.4
2 / 3. December
Die Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie
Seoul Arts Center Concert Hall
Kun-Woo Paik, piano
Brahms: Piano Concerto No.2
Brahms: Symphony No.1
4. December
Die Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie
Seoul Arts Center Concert Hall
Christian Tetzlaff, violin
Tanja Tetzlaff, cello
Brahms: Symphony No.3
Brahms: Concerto for Violin and Cello
Brahms: Symphony No.2
6. December
Die Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie
Hibiki Hall, Kitakyushu
Akiko Suwanai, violin
Brahms: Academic Festival Overture
Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto
Brahms: Symphony No.1
7. December
Die Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie
Minato Mirai Hall, Yokohama
Akiko Suwanai, violin
Beethoven: Overture to Prometheus
Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto
Beethoven: Symphony No.1
8. December
Die Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie
Aichi Prefectural Art Theater Concert Hall, Nagoya
Akiko Suwanai, violin
Brahms: Academic Festival Overture
Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto
Brahms: Symphony No.1
10. December
Die Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie
Tokyo Opera City
Lars Vogt, piano
Brahms: Piano Concerto No.1
Brahms: Symphony No.1
11. December
Die Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie
Tokyo Opera City
Christian Tetzlaff, violin
Brahms: Variations on a Theme by Haydn
Brahms: Violin Concerto
Brahms: Symphony No.2
13. December
Die Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie
Tokyo Opera City
Lars Vogt, piano
Brahms: Academic Festival Overture
Brahms: Symphony No.3
Brahms: Piano Concerto No.2
14. December
Die Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie
Tokyo Opera City
Christian Tetzlaff, violin
Tanja Tetzlaff, cello
Brahms: Tragic Overture
Brahms: Concerto for Violin and Cello
Brahms: Symphony No.4

27. December
Shanghai Symphony Orchestra
Shanghai Symphony Hall
Krystian Zimerman, piano
Sibelius: Finlandia
Sibelius: Violin Concerto
Ravel: Ma mère l'Oye (Suite)
Stravinsky: Firebird Suite (1919 version)

31. December
Shanghai Symphony Orchestra
Shanghai Symphony Hall
Frank-Peter Zimmermann, violin
Schumann: Overture, Scherzo and Finale
Brahms:Piano Concerto No.1
Shostakovich: Symphony No.1
Top
Biography Concert Dates Discography Press Links