pj-concerts

CONCERTS 2014

8 / 9. January
Orchestre de Paris
Salle Pleyel
Valentina Lisitsa, piano

Tanguy: Affettuoso. In memoriam Henri Dutilleux (world première)
Liszt: Piano Concerto No.1
Liszt: Totentanz
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No.4


16 / 17. January
Gewandhausorchester
Gewandhaus zu Leipzig
Janine Jansen, violin

Debussy: Prélude à l’après-midi d’un faune
Szymanowski: Violin Concerto No.1
Prokofiev: Symphony No.6


Wiener Philharmoniker
25. January
Grosses Festspielhaus Salzburg
Mozartwoche, Salzburg
Joshua Bell, violin

Mozart: Symphony No.33
Brahms: Violin Concerto
Strauss: Metamorphosen
Mozart: Symphony No.35 ‘Haffner’


29 / 30. January
Orchestre de Paris
Salle Pleyel
Menahem Pressler, piano

Haydn: Symphony No.82 ‘The Bear’
Mozart: Piano Concerto No.23
Sibelius: Symphony No.6
Sibelius: Symphony No.7


15. February
Russian National Orchestra
Tchaikovsky Concert Hall, Moscow

Shostakovich: Symphony No.7 ‘Leningrad’


20 / 22 / 23. February
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Cincinnati Music Hall
Zhang Zuo, piano

Berlioz: Love Scene from Roméo et Juliette
Mendelssohn: Piano Concerto No.1
Mahler: Symphony No.4


27 / 28. February
Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
Alte Oper, Frankfurt
Alexander Toradze, piano

Pärt: Cantus in Memoriam Benjamin Britten
Shostakovich: Piano Concerto No.2
Schmidt: Symphony No.3


1. March
Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
Stadthalle, Aschaffenburg
Alexander Toradze, piano

Pärt: Cantus in Memorian Benjamin Britten
Shostakovich: Piano Concerto No.2
Schmidt: Symphony No.3


5. March
Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie
Laeiszhalle, Hamburg
Alina Pogostkina, violin

Haydn: Symphony No.100 ‘Military’
Mozart: Violin Concerto No.3
Brahms: Symphony No.1


6 / 7. March
Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie
Die Glocke, Bremen
Alina Pogostkina, violin

Schumann: Manfred Overture
Mozart: Violin Concerto No.3
Brahms: Symphony No.1


8. March
Die Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Philharmonie, Luxembourg
Alina Pogostkina, violin

Mozart: Ballet music from Idomeneo
Mozart: Violin Concerto No.3
Haydn: Symphony No.100 ‘Military’


9. March
Die Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie
Die Glocke, Bremen
Alina Pogostkina, violin

Schumann: Manfred Overture
Mozart: Violin Concerto No.3
Brahms: Symphony No.1


12 / 13 / 16. March
Münchner Philharmoniker
Philharmonie im Gasteig, Munich
Annika Vavic, piano

Berlioz: Love Scene from Roméo et Juliette
Scriabin: Piano Concerto in F sharp minor
Schumann: Symphony No.1


19 / 20 / 21. March
Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
Alte Oper, Frankfurt
Hilary Hahn, violin

Brahms: Violin Concerto
Bruckner: Symphony No.3 (1889 version)


23. March
Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
Tonhalle, Dusseldorf
Hilary Hahn, violin

Brahms: Violin Concerto
Bruckner: Symphony No.3 (1889 version)


24. March
Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
Philharmonie im Gasteig, Munich
Hilary Hahn, violin

Brahms: Violin Concerto
Bruckner: Symphony No.3 (1889 version)


26. March
Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
İş Sanat Concert Hall, Istanbul
Hilary Hahn, violin

Brahms: Violin Concerto
Bruckner: Symphony No.3 (1889 version)


2 / 3. April
Orchestre de Paris
Salle Pleyel
Radu Lupu, piano
Katija Dragojevic, mezzo-soprano

Webern: Langsamer Satz
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No.1
Mahler: Symphony No.4


16. April
Die Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie
Laeiszhalle, Hamburg
Fazıl Say, piano

Brahms: Tragic Overture
Mozart: Piano Concerto No.23
Brahms: Symphony No.4


23 / 24. April
Orchestre de Paris
Salle Pleyel
Nicholas Angelich, piano

Brahms: Academic Festival Overture
Brahms: Piano Concerto No.1
Brahms: Symphony No.1


25. April
Orchestre de Paris
Halle aux Grains de Toulouse
Nicholas Angelich, piano

Brahms: Academic Festival Overture
Brahms: Piano Concerto No.1
Brahms: Symphony No.1


30. April
Orchestre de Paris
Cité de la musique
Tatjana Vassiljeva, cello

Mussorgsky (arr. Rimsky-Korsakov):
Night on the Bare Mountain
Shostakovich: Cello Concerto No.1
Ravel: Valses nobles et sentimentales
Hindemith: Symphonic Metamorphosis


11 / 12 / 13. May
Staatskapelle Dresden
Semperoper, Dresden
Hélène Grimaud, piano

Brahms: Piano Concerto No.1
Bartók: Concerto for Orchestra


21 / 22. May
Orchestre de Paris
Salle Pleyel
Marita Solberg, soprano
Matthias Goerne, baritone

Messiaen: Le tombeau resplendissant
Brahms: Ein deutsches Requiem


28. May
Orchestre de Paris
Musikverein, Vienna
Tatjana Vassiljeva, cello

Mussorgsky (arr. Rimsky-Korsakov):
Night on the Bare Mountain
Shostakovich: Cello Concerto No.1
Ravel: Valses nobles et sentimentales
Stravinsky: Firebird Suite (1919 version)


30 / 31. May
Orchestre de Paris
Musikverein, Vienna
Marita Solberg, soprano
Matthias Goerne, baritone

Messiaen: Le tombeau resplendissant
Brahms: Ein deutsches Requiem


Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
Tour

3. June
Smetana Hall, Prague
Hilary Hahn, violin

Brahms: Violin Concerto
Dvořák: Symphony No.8


4. June
Semperoper, Dresden
Hilary Hahn, violin

Brahms: Violin Concerto
Bruckner: Symphony No.3 (1889 version)


5. June
Konzerthaus, Freiburg
Hilary Hahn, violin

Brahms: Violin Concerto
Bruckner: Symphony No.3 (1889 version)


6. June
Rosengarten, Mannheim
Hilary Hahn, violin

Brahms: Violin Concerto
Bruckner: Symphony No.3 (1889 version)



11. June
Philharmonia Orchestra
De Montfort Hall, Leicester
Kirill Gerstein, piano

Glinka: Overture to Ruslan and Lyudmila
Rachmaninov: Piano Concerto No.3
Shostakovich: Symphony No.5


12. June
Philharmonia Orchestra
Royal Festival Hall, London
Kirill Gerstein, piano

Glinka: Overture to Ruslan and Lyudmila
Rachmaninov: Piano Concerto No.3
Shostakovich: Symphony No.5


13. June
Philharmonia Orchestra
Marlowe Theatre, Canterbury
Kirill Gerstein, piano

Glinka: Overture to Ruslan and Lyudmila
Rachmaninov: Piano Concerto No.3
Shostakovich: Symphony No.5


18 / 19. June
Orchestre de Paris
Salle Pleyel
Olli Mustonen, piano

Beethoven: Leonore Overture No.3
Beethoven: Piano version of Violin Concerto, Op.61
Beethoven: Symphony No.7


21. June
Orchestre de Paris
Pyramide du Louvre – Fête de la Musique

Beethoven: Leonore Overture No.3
Mussorgsky (arr. Ravel): Pictures at an Exhibition


28 / 29. June
Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
Kloster Eberbach, Eltville
Rheingau Music Festival

Mendelssohn: Die schöne Melusine Overture
Mendelssohn: Symphony No.1
Mendelssohn: A Midsummer Night’s Dream


2. July
Orchestre de Paris
Théâtre des Champs-Elysées

Strauss: Der Rosenkavalier (Suite)
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No.5


5. July
Orchestre de Paris
Grand Théâtre de Provence

Vacchi: Dai calanchi di Sabbiuno
Wagner: Wesendonck-Lieder
Strauss: Der Rosenkavalier (Suite)
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No.5


11. July
Mariinsky Theatre Symphony Orchestra
Mariinsky Theatre Concert Hall
The Stars of the White Nights Festival

Mahler: Symphony No.7


15. July
Sinfonietta Riga
Pärnu Concert Hall
Pärnu International Music Festival
Alexander Toradze, piano

Pärt: Cantus in Memoriam Benjamin Britten
Shostakovich: Piano Concerto No.1
Beethoven: Symphony No.2


17. July
Pärnu Festival Orchestra
Pärnu Concert Hall
Pärnu International Music Festival
Ksenija Sidorova, accordion

Mendelssohn: The Hebrides Overture
Tüür: Concerto for Accordion ‘Prophecy’
Tauno Aints: New work (première)
Brahms: Symphony No.1


20. July
Pärnu Festival Orchestra
Pärnu Concert Hall
Pärnu International Music Festival
Steven Isserlis, cello

Dvořák: Symphony No.6
Walton: Cello Concerto


25. July
Die Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie
Laeiszhalle, Hamburg
Schleswig Holstein Music Festival
Julia Fischer, violin

Mendelssohn: The Hebrides Overture
Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto
Brahms: Symphony No.1


26. July
Die Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie
Schloss, Kiel
Schleswig Holstein Music Festival
Julia Fischer, violin

Mendelssohn: The Hebrides Overture
Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto
Brahms: Symphony No.1


Die Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie
US and Canada Tour

2. August
Amphitheatre de Lanaudiere
Festival de Lanaudière
Lars Vogt, piano

Brahms: Piano Concerto No.1
Brahms: Symphony No.2


3. August
Amphitheatre de Lanaudiere
Festival de Lanaudière
Christian Tetzlaff, violin

Brahms: Violin Concerto
Brahms: Symphony No.1


4. August
Festival Pavilion
Ravinia Music Festival

Brahms: Academic Festival Overture
Brahms: Symphony No.1
Brahms: Symphony No.2


6. August
Seiji Ozawa Hall
Tanglewood Music Festival
Lars Vogt, piano

Brahms: Academic Festival Overture
Brahms: Piano Concerto No.1
Brahms: Symphony No.2


7. August
Alice Tully Hall, New York
Mostly Mozart Festival
Lars Vogt, piano

Brahms: Academic Festival Overture
Brahms: Piano Concerto No.1
Brahms: Symphony No.2



10 / 11. September
Orchestre de Paris
Salle Pleyel
Maxim Vengerov, violin

Brahms: Violin Concerto
Roussel: Symphony No.3
Ravel: La valse


17 / 18. September
Orchestre de Paris
Salle Pleyel
Xavier Phillips, cello

Dutilleux: Métaboles
Lalo: Cello Concerto
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No.5


23. September
Die Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie
Alte Oper, Frankfurt
Fazil Say, piano

Beethoven: Overture to Prometheus
Mozart: Piano Concerto No.23 in A major
Brahms: Symphony No.2


2. October
Die Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie
Die Glocke, Bremen
Arcadi Volodos, piano

Beethoven: Coriolan Overture
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No.3
Brahms: Serenade No.1


3. October
Die Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie
Beethovenhalle, Bonn
Arcadi Volodos, piano

Penderecki: Sinfonietta per archi
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No.3
Brahms: Serenade No.1


5 / 6. October
Die Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie
Die Glocke, Bremen
Matthew Hunt, clarinet
Higinio Arrué Fortea, bassoon

Beethoven: Coriolan Overture
Strauss: Duo Concertino
Brahms: Serenade No.1


22 / 23. October
Orchestre de Paris
Salle Pleyel
Nicholas Angelich, piano

Strauss: Also Sprach Zarathustra
Strauss: Burlesque
Strauss: Der Rosenkavalier (Suite)


Strauss: Also Sprach Zarathustra
Strauss: Burlesque
Strauss: Der Rosenkavalier (Suite)


Orchestre de Paris – China Tour

31. October
Orchestre de Paris
Poly Theatre, Beijing
Nicholas Angelich, piano

Strauss: Also Sprach Zarathustra
Strauss: Burlesque
Strauss: Der Rosenkavalier (Suite)


2. November
Orchestre de Paris
Shanghai Symphony Hall
Nicholas Angelich, piano

Strauss: Also Sprach Zarathustra
Strauss: Burlesque
Strauss: Der Rosenkavalier (Suite)


3. November
Orchestre de Paris
Shanghai Symphony Hall
Xavier Phillips, cello

Dutilleux: Métaboles
Lalo: Cello Concerto
Roussel: Symphony No.3
Ravel: La valse


5. November
Orchestre de Paris
Wuhan Qintai Concert Hall
Nicholas Angelich, piano

Strauss: Also Sprach Zarathustra
Strauss: Burlesque
Strauss: Der Rosenkavalier (Suite)


7. November
Orchestre de Paris
Chongqing Opera House
Nicholas Angelich, piano

Strauss: Also Sprach Zarathustra
Strauss: Burlesque
Strauss: Der Rosenkavalier (Suite)



12. November
Philharmonia Orchestra
De Montfort Hall, Leicester
Steven Isserlis, cello

Haydn: Symphony No.82 (The Bear)
Elgar: Cello Concerto
Nielsen: Symphony No.1


13. November
Philharmonia Orchestra
Royal Festival Hall, London
Viktoria Mullova, violin

Haydn: Symphony No.82 (The Bear)
Beethoven: Violin Concerto
Nielsen: Symphony No.1


17 / 18. November
Staatskapelle Berlin
Philharmonie, Berlin
Maria João Pires, piano

Messiaen: le Tombeau resplendissant
Mozart: Piano Concerto No.17
Schumann: Symphony No.1 (Spring)


25. November
Die Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie
Philharmonie, Köln
Matthew Hunt, clarinet
Higinio Arrué Fortea, bassoon

Beethoven: Symphony No.1
Strauss: Duo Concertino
Brahms: Symphony No.4


Die Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie
Republic of Korea and Japan Tour

1. December
Die Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie
Cultural Arts Centre, Daegu
Christian Tetzlaff, violin

Brahms: Violin Concerto
Brahms: Symphony No.4


2 / 3. December
Die Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie
Seoul Arts Center Concert Hall
Kun-Woo Paik, piano

Brahms: Piano Concerto No.2
Brahms: Symphony No.1


4. December
Die Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie
Seoul Arts Center Concert Hall
Christian Tetzlaff, violin
Tanja Tetzlaff, cello

Brahms: Symphony No.3
Brahms: Concerto for Violin and Cello
Brahms: Symphony No.2


6. December
Die Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie
Hibiki Hall, Kitakyushu
Akiko Suwanai, violin

Brahms: Academic Festival Overture
Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto
Brahms: Symphony No.1


7. December
Die Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie
Minato Mirai Hall, Yokohama
Akiko Suwanai, violin

Beethoven: Overture to Prometheus
Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto
Beethoven: Symphony No.1


8. December
Die Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie
Aichi Prefectural Art Theater Concert Hall, Nagoya
Akiko Suwanai, violin

Brahms: Academic Festival Overture
Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto
Brahms: Symphony No.1


10. December
Die Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie
Tokyo Opera City
Lars Vogt, piano

Brahms: Piano Concerto No.1
Brahms: Symphony No.1


11. December
Die Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie
Tokyo Opera City
Christian Tetzlaff, violin

Brahms: Variations on a Theme by Haydn
Brahms: Violin Concerto
Brahms: Symphony No.2


13. December
Die Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie
Tokyo Opera City
Lars Vogt, piano

Brahms: Academic Festival Overture
Brahms: Symphony No.3
Brahms: Piano Concerto No.2


14. December
Die Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie
Tokyo Opera City
Christian Tetzlaff, violin
Tanja Tetzlaff, cello

Brahms: Tragic Overture
Brahms: Concerto for Violin and Cello
Brahms: Symphony No.4



27. December
Shanghai Symphony Orchestra
Shanghai Symphony Hall
Krystian Zimerman, piano

Schumann: Overture, Scherzo and Finale
Brahms:Piano Concerto No.1
Shostakovich: Symphony No.1


31. December
Shanghai Symphony Orchestra
Shanghai Symphony Hall
Christian Tetzlaff, violin

Sibelius: Finlandia
Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto
Ravel: Ma mère l’Oye (Suite)
Stravinsky: Firebird Suite (1919 version)

→  Concerts 2013