pj-concerts

CONCERTS 2012

Russian National Orchestra
20. January
Tchaikovsky Concert Hall, Moscow

Tüür: Aditus
Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No.2 (Denis Matsuev)
Beethoven: Symphony No.5


Orchestre de Paris
25 / 26. January
Salle Pleyel

Haydn: Symphony No.83 « La poule »
Brahms: Violin Concerto (Viktoria Mullova)
Brahms: Symphony No.2


Orchestre de Paris
27 / 28. January
Le Grand Théâtre de Provence
Aix en Provence

Brahms: Violin Concerto (Viktoria Mullova)
Brahms: Symphony No.2


Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie
3. February
Laeiszhalle, Hamburg

Schumann: Symphony No.4
Brahms: Symphony No.2


Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie
4 / 5. February
Die Glocke, Bremen

Mozart: Piano Concerto No.27 in B flat major, K595 (Radu Lupu)
Brahms: Symphony No.2


Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
16 / 17. February
Alte Oper, Frankfurt

Stravinsky: Fireworks
Mozart: Symphony No. 41 (Jupiter)
Prokofiev: Sinfonia Concertante for Cello and Orchestra (Alisa Weilerstein)


Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
Europe Tour

Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
21. February
Zaragoza

Bruckner: Symphony No.8


22. February
Madrid

Bruckner: Symphony No.8



Orchestre de Paris
15 / 17. March
Salle Pleyel

Bernstein: Symphonic Dances from West Side Story
Dubugnon: Battelfield Concerto for two pianos and orchestra (Katia and Marielle Labeque)
Prokofiev: Romeo and Juliet,
Suites Nos 1 & 2, Opp.64b & 64c


Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie
22. March
Philharmonie, Köln

Schumann: Overture, Scherzo and Finale
Sibelius: Humoresques Nos 1-6 (Pekka Kuusisto)
Schumann: Symphony No.2


Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie
23. March
Die Glocke, Bremen

Schumann: Overture, Scherzo and Finale
Sibelius: Humoresques Nos 1-6 (Pekka Kuusisto)
Schumann: Symphony No.2


Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie
25. March
Philharmonic Concert Hall, Warsaw

Schumann: Symphony No.4
Schumann: Cello Concerto (Truls Mørk)
Schumann: Symphony No.1 (Spring)


Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie
26. March
Philharmonic Concert Hall, Warsaw

Schumann: Symphony No.2
Schumann: Symphony No.3 (Rhenish)


Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie
27 / 28. March
Philharmonic Concert Hall, Warsaw

Schumann: Symphony No.4
Schumann: Cello Concerto (Truls Mørk)
Schumann: Symphony No.1 (Spring)


Orchestre de Paris
4 / 5. April
Salle Pleyel, Paris

Haydn: Symphony No. 85 (La Reine)
Brahms: Piano Concerto No.1 (Radu Lupu)
Brahms: Symphony No.4


Orchestre de Paris
11 / 12. April
Salle Pleyel, Paris

Schumann: Manfred, Overture
Richard Strauss: Songs for Orchestra (Matthias Goerne)
Schubert: Songs for Orchestra (Matthias Goerne)
Schumann: Symphony No.1 (Spring)


Orchestre de Paris
14. April
Rostropovich Festival, Moscow

Schumann: Manfred, Overture
Richard Strauss: Songs for Orchestra (Matthias Goerne)
Schubert: Songs for Orchestra (Matthias Goerne)
Schumann: Symphony No.1 (Spring)


Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
20. April
6th concert of the SAGA series
Estonia Concert Hall, Tallinn

Shostakovich:
Sun Shines on our Motherland (cantata)
Song of the Forests (oratorio)
Execution of Stepan Razin (poem)

Kostiantyn Andreiev (tenor)
Alexei Tanovitski (bass)
Narva Boys Choir
Estonian Concert Choir


Münchner Philharmoniker
28 / 29 / 30. April
Philharmonie im Gasteig, Munich

Britten: Simple Symphony
Grieg: Piano Concerto (Khatia Buniatishvili)
Sibelius: Symphony No.1


Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
16 / 17 / 18. May
Alte Oper, Frankfurt

Prokofiev: Violin Concerto No.2 (Viktoria Mullova)
Mahler: Symphony No.5


Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
19. May
Stadhalle, Aschaffenburg

Prokofiev: Violin Concerto No.2 (Viktoria Mullova)
Mahler: Symphony No.5


Orchestre de Paris
23 / 24. May
Salle Pleyel, Paris

Nielsen: Overture to Maskarade
Shostakovich: Piano Concerto No.2 (Alexander Toradze)
Grieg: Peer Gynt (complete)


Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
Asia Tour

Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
1. June
Seitoku University Hall, Tokyo

Wagner: Overture to Rienzi
Mahler: Symphony No.5


2. June
Minato Mirai Hall, Yokohama

Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto (Hilary Hahn)
Bruckner: Symphony No.8


3. June
Aichi Arts Center, Nagoya

Liszt: Piano Concerto No.1 (Alice Sara Ott)
Mahler: Symphony No.5


5. June
Acros Fukuoka Symphony Hall

Liszt: Piano Concerto No.1 (Alice Sara Ott)
Mahler: Symphony No.5


6. June
Suntory Hall, Tokyo

Liszt: Piano Concerto No.1 (Alice Sara Ott)
Mahler: Symphony No.5


7. June
Suntory Hall, Tokyo

Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto (Hilary Hahn)
Bruckner: Symphony No.8


8. June
Bunka Kaikan, Tokyo

Bruckner: Symphony No.8


10. June
Seongnam Arts Center

Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto (Hilary Hahn)
Bruckner: Symphony No.8


11. June
Seoul Arts Center

Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto (Hilary Hahn)
Mahler: Symphony No.5



Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
15 / 16. June
Alte Oper, Frankfurt

Wagner: Overture to Rienzi
Dvořák: Violin Concerto (Frank Peter Zimmermann)
Mednelssohn: Symphony No.4 in (Italian)


Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
23 / 24. June
Kloster Eberbach, Rheingau Musik Festival

Debussy: La mer
Orff: Carmina Burana


Orchestre de Paris
27 / 28. June
Salle Pleyel

Gounod: Symphony No.1 in D major
Saint-Saëns: Violin Concerto No.3 (Vadim Repin)
Shostakovich: Symphony No.1


Orchestre de Paris
6. July
Regentenbau, Bad Kissingen

Beethoven: Piano Concerto for Piano No.2 (David Frey)
Saint-Saëns: Cello Concerto (Marie-Elisabeth Hecker)
Grieg: Peer Gynt Suites Nos 1 and 2


Orchestre de Paris
7. July
Regentenbau, Bad Kissingen

Chopin: Piano Concerto No.1 in E minor (Khatia Buniatishvili)
Shostakovich: Symphony No.1


Järvi Festival Orchestra
26. July
Järvi Festival, Pärnu

Mendelssohn: Symphony No.5
Poulenc: Litanies a la Vierge Noir
Poulenc: Stabat Mater (Aile Asszonyi)


Järvi Festival Orchestra
29. July
Järvi Festival, Pärnu

Pärt: Wenn Bach Bienen gezüchtet hätte…
Tulve: L’ombre derriere toi
Mozart: Concerto No.10 for Two Pianos (Kristjan & Kalle Randalu)
Wagner: Wesendonck Lieder (Annely Peebo)
Mozart: Symphony No.36 “Linz”


Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
Europe Tour

Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
21. August
Concertgebouw, Amsterdam

Brahms: Tragic Overture
Schumann: Piano Concerto (Khatia Buniatishvili)
Schubert: Symphony No.9 (‘The Great’)


23. August
Kurhaus, Wiesbaden

Ruzicka: Clouds
Schumann: Piano Concerto (Khatia Buniatishvili)
Mahler: Symphony No.1 (‘Titan’)


Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
6 / 7. September
Alte Oper, Frankfurt

Widmann: Armonica
Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No.3 (Lang Lang)
Rachmaninov: Symphony No.3


Orchestre de Paris
12 / 13 / 16. September
Salle Pleyel

Poulenc: Stabat Mater
Poulenc: Litanies à la Vierge Noire
Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No.3 (Lang Lang)
Stravinsky: Firebird Suite (1919 version)


Orchestre de Paris
19 / 20 / 22. September
Salle Pleye

Dvořák: Symphonic Variations
Beeethoven: Piano Concerto No.3 (Rudolph Buchbinder)
Dvořák: Symphony No.8Dvořák: Symphonic Variations
Beeethoven: Piano Concerto No.3 (Rudolph Buchbinder)
Dvořák: Symphony No.8


Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie
27 / 28. September
Die Glocke, Bremen

Tüür: Action Passion Illusion
Schumann: Cello Concerto
Haydn: Symphony No.100, Op.90 (‘Military’)


Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie
Beethovenfest Bonn
30. September
Beethovenhalle, Bonn

Stravinsky: Monumentum pro Gesualdo di Venosa
Tüür: Questions (Hilliard Ensemble)
Brahms: Symphony No.2


Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
4 / 5. October
Alte Oper, Frankfurt

Schubert: Symphony No.8 (‘Unfinished’)
Mozart: Clarinet Concerto (Jörg Widmann)
Schoenberg: Pelleas und Melisande


Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
6. October
Philharmonie, Essen

Schubert: Symphony No.8 (‘Unfinished’)
Mozart: Clarinet Concerto (Jörg Widmann)
Schoenberg: Pelleas und Melisande


Orchestre de Paris
17 / 18. October
Salle Pleyel

Haydn: Symphony No. 84
Mozart: Piano Concerto No.23 (Menahem Pressler)
Sibelius: Symphony No.1


Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin
31. October
Berlin Philharmonie

Nielsen: Symphony No.1
Bruch: Violin Concerto No.1 (Janine Jansen)
Hindemith: Symphonic Metamorphosis


Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin
1. November
Stadthalle Kassel

Nielsen: Symphony No.1
Bruch: Violin Concerto No.1 (Janine Jansen)
Hindemith: Symphonic Metamorphosis


Orchestre de Paris
7 / 8. November
Salle Pleyel

Ravel: Le Tombeau de Couperin
Mozart: Violin Concerto No.3 (Christian Tetzlaff)
Dutilleux: Sur le même accord (Christian Tetzlaff)
Beffa: Piece for piano and orchestra (Andreas Haefliger – World Première)
Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring


Orchestre de Paris
Europe Tour

Orchestre de Paris
12-21. November
Freiburg, Cologne, Hannover, Hamburg, Lucerne, Bern, Zurich, Geneva

Ravel: Le Tombeau de Couperin
Mozart: Concerto for Violin No.3 (Christian Tetzlaff)
Dutilleux: Sur le même accord (Christian Tetzlaff)
Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring of Spring



Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie
29 / 30. November
Die Glocke, Bremen

Mozart: Ballet music from Idomeneo
Mozart: Violin Concerto No.5 (Hilary Hahn)
Shostakovich: Symphony No.15


Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie
1. December
Philharmonie, Esssen

Mozart: Ballet music from Idomeneo
Mozart: Violin Concerto No.5 (Hilary Hahn)
Shostakovich: Symphony No.15


Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie
2. December
Cologne

Mozart: Ballet music from Idomeneo
Mozart: Violin Concerto No.5 (Hilary Hahn)
Shostakovich: Symphony No.15


Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie
8. December
Konzerthaus, Vienna

Schumann: Symphony No.4
Schumann: Symphony No.1 (‘Spring’)


Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie
9. December
Konzerthaus, Vienna

Schumann: Symphony No.2
Schumann: Symphony No.3 (‘Rhenish’)


Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
13 / 14. December
Alte Oper, Frankfurt

Stravinsky: Scherzo fantastique
Hindemith: Trauermusik (Antoine Tamestit)
Hindemith: Der Schwanendreher (Antoine Tamestit)
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No.1 (‘Winter Daydreams’)


Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
30. December
Pärnu Concert House

Strauss: Die Fledermaus, Overture
Brahms: Double Concerto (Christian Tetzlaff & Tania Tetzlaff )
Körvits: Kreegi vihik (Kreek’s notebook)
Sibelius: Symphony No.5

→  Concerts 2011