pj-concerts

CONCERTS 2011

Orchestre de Paris
12. January
Salle Pleyel

Tchaikovsky: Piano Conc. No.2 (Denis Matsuev)
Berlioz: Harold en Italie
Ravel: Daphnis et Chloé, Suites


Orchestre de Paris
13. January
Salle Pleyel

Britten: Violin Conc. (Janine Jansen)
Berlioz: Harold en Italie
Ravel: Daphnis et Chloé, Suites


Orchestre de Paris
Spain Tour

Orchestre de Paris
16. January
Palau de la Musica, Valencia

Berlioz: Le corsaire, Overture
Tchaikovsky: Piano Conc. No.2 (Denis Matsuev)
Sibelius: Symphony No.2


17. January
Palau de la Musica Catalana, Barcelona

Berlioz: Le corsaire, Overture
Tchaikovsky: Piano Conc. No.2 (Denis Matsuev)
Sibelius: Symphony No.2


18. January
Auditorio Nacional de Musica

, Madrid

Berlioz: Le corsaire, Overture
Tchaikovsky: Piano Conc. No.2 (Denis Matsuev)
Sibelius: Symphony No.2


20. January
Auditorio de Zaragoza

Berlioz: Le corsaire, Ouverture
Britten: Violin Concerto (Janine Jansen)
Prokofeiv: Symphony No.6


21. January
Auditorio y Palacio de Congresos de Castellon

Berlioz: Le corsaire, Ouverture
Britten: Violin Concerto (Janine Jansen)
Prokofeiv: Symphony No.6


22. January
Auditorio y Centro de Congresos Victor Villegas, Murcia

Berlioz: Le corsaire, Ouverture
Tchaikovsky: Piano Concero No. 2 (Denis Matsuev)
Sibelius: Symphony No.2



Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
28 / 29. January
Music Hall

John Holland: Anniversary Fanfare
Debussy: Printemps
Beethoven: Piano Conc. No.4 (Andre Watts)
Fauré: Requiem


Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
3 / 5. February
Music Hall

Jörg Widman: Anniversary Fanfare
Mahler: Symphony No.7


Orchestre de Paris
9 / 10. February
Salle Pleyel

Fauré: Pavane pour chœur et orchestre
Fauré: Élégie pour violoncello et orchestre (Eric Picard)
Fauré: CXXXVI Super flumina babylonis, pour chœur et orchestre
Fauré: Requiem (Chen Reiss, Matthias Goerne)


Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
18 / 19 / 20. February
Music Hall

Liszt: Mephisto Waltz No.1
Sibelius: Violin Concerto
Beethoven: Symphony No.5


New York Philharmonic
24 / 25 / 26. February / 1. March
Avery Fisher Hall

Tüür: Aditus
Britten: Violin Concerto (Janine Jansen)
Beethoven: Symphony No.5


Orchestre de Paris
9 / 10. March
Salle Pleyel

Beethoven: The Consecration of the House, Overture
Berg: Violin Concerto (Gidon Kremer)
Beethoven: Symphony No.4


Orchestre de Paris
16 / 17. March
Salle Pleyel

Haydn: Symphony No.88
Beethoven: Piano Conc. No.4 (Rafael Blechaz)
Franck: Symphony in D minor


Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
25/26. March
Music Hall

Stewart Goodyear: Anniversary Fanfare
Bach: Piano Conc. in D minor  (Stewart Goodyear)
Messiaen: Turangalîla-symphonie


Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
30 / 31. March / 1. April
Alte Oper

Beethoven: Violin Conc. – Piano Version (Olli Mustonen)
Bruckner: Symphony No.2


Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie
6 / 7. April

Schumann: Ouverture, Scherzo und Finale
Mozart: Violin Conc. No.4 (Alina Ibragimova)
Brahms: Serenade Nr.1


Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
14 / 15 / 16 / 17. April
Alte Oper

Eduard Tubin: Symphony No.11
Elgar: Cello Concerto (Truls Mørk)
Carl Nielsen: Symphony No.5


Orchestre de Paris
27 / 28. April
Salle Pleyel

Duruflé: Trois danses
Brahms: Piano Concerto No.1 in D minor
Sibelius: Symphony No.5


Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
3. May
Music Hall

Dvořák: Carnival, Overture
Dvořák: Cello Concerto (Yo-Yo Ma)
Dvořák: Symphony No.9 ‘From the New World’


Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
6 / 7. May
Music Hall

Charles Coleman: Fanfare/Greeting
Bernstein: On the Town
Copland: Clarinet Concerto (Martin Fröst)
Ives: Symphony No.4: Fugue “From Greenland’s Icy Mountain”
Varèse: Amériques


Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
13 / 14. May
Music Hall

Tüür: Fanfare/Greeting
Tüür: Piano Concerto (Awadagin Pratt)
Mahler: Symphony No.5


Orchestre de Paris
18 / 19. May
Salle Pleyel

Thierry Escaich: La barque solaire, pour orgue et orchestre
Dvořák: Cello Conc. (Gautier Capuçon)           
Saint-Saëns: Symphony No.3 ‘Organ’ (Thierry Escaiach)


Orchestre de Paris
25. May
Salle Pleyel

Brahms: Piano Concerto No.2 (Leif Ove Andsnes)
Dvořák: Symphony No.7


Orchestre de Paris
28. May
Musikverein, Wien

Brahms: Piano Concerto No.2 (Leif Ove Andsnes)
Dvořák: Symphony No.7


Orchestre de Paris
29. May
Musikverein, Wien

Thierry Escaich: La barque solaire, pour orgue et orchestre
Dvořák: Cello Conc. (Gautier Capuçon)           
Saint-Saëns: Symphony No.3 ‘Organ’ (Thierry Escaiach)


Orchestre de Paris
30. May
Musikverein, Wien

Berlioz: Le corsaire, Overture
Grieg: Piano Conc. (Elisabeth Leonskaja)
Sibelius: Symphony No.5


Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
Italy Tour

Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
6. June
Teatro Manzoni, Bologna

Shostakovich: Violin Concerto No.2 (Janine Jansen)
Mahler: Symphony No.5


7. June
Lingotto Musica, Torino

Shostakovich: Violin Concerto No.2 (Janine Jansen)
Bruckner: Symphony No.2


8. June
Teatro Gaetano Donizetti, Bergamo

Shostakovich: Violin Concerto No.2 (Janine Jansen)
Mahler: Symphony No.5



Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
10. June
Weilburg

Shostakovich: Violin Concerto No.2 (Janine Jansen)
Haydn: Symphony No.102 in B flat


Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
16 / 17. June
Alte Oper, Frankfurt

Glinka: Valse-Fantaisie
Shostakovich: Violin Conc. No.2 (Janine Jansen)
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No.5


Orchestre de Paris
21. June
Salle Pleyel

Schumann: Konzertstück (for four horns and orchestra)
Schumann: Symphony No.3 ‘Rhenish’


Orchestre de Paris
23. June
Salle Pleyel

Schumann: Hermann et Dorothée, Overture
Beethoven: Piano Conc. No.1 (Till Fellner)
Schumann: Konzertstück (for four horns and orchestra)
Schumann: Symphony No.3 ‘Rhenish’


Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
25 / 26. June
Kloster Eberbach, Rheingau Music Festival

Berg: Sieben frühe Lieder with Elīna Garanča
Mahler: Symphony No.5


Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie
6. July
Rome

Beethoven: Symphony No.7


Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie
12. July
Mariinsky Theatre, St. Petersburg
White Nights Music Festival

Schumann: Symphony No.4
Schumann: Symphony No.1 ‘Spring’


Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie
13. July
Mariinsky Theatre, St. Petersburg
White Nights Music Festival

Schumann: Symphony No.2
Schumann: Symphony No.3 ‘Rhenish’


Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
12. August
Kurhaus Wiebaden

Haydn: Cello Concerto in C (Alisa Weilerstein)
Mahler: Symphony No.7


Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
Europe Tour

Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
14. August
Concertgebouw, Amsterdam

Sibelius: Finlandia
Sibelius: Violin Concerto (Vilde Frang)
Nielsen: Symphony No. 5


16. August
Santander

Mozart: Violin Concerto No.5 (Vilde Frang)
Mahler: Symphony No.7


17. August
San Sebastian

Sibelius: Finlandia
Sibelius: Violin Concerto (Vilde Frang)
Nielsen: Symphony No. 5



Orchestre de Paris
Europe Tour

Orchestre de Paris
28. August
Schloss Grafenegg

Stravinsky: Petrushka (1947)
Bartók: Concerto for Orchestra


1. September
Estonia Concert Hall, Tallinn

Pärt: Silhouette, Hommage à Gustave Eiffel
Stravinsky: Petrushka (1947)
Bartók: Concerto for Orchestra



Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
8 / 9. September
Alte Oper, Frankfurt

George Benjamin: A Mind of Winter
Strauss: Don Quixote (Laszlo Fenyo, Mate Szucs)
Schubert: Symphony No.9


Orchestre de Paris
14 / 15 / 17. September
Salle Pleyel

Berlioz: Le corsaire Overture
Chopin: Piano Concerto No.2 (Khatia Buniatishvili)
Chopin: Piano Concerto No.1(Jan Lisiecki)
Beethoven: Symphony No.5


Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie
Germany Tour

Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie
23. September
Beethovenhalle, Bonn

Schumann: Overture, Scherzo and Finale
Brahms: Violin Concerto (Sayaka Shoji)
Schumann: Symphony No.4


24. September
Frauenkirche, Dresden

Schumann: Overture, Scherzo and Finale
Brahms: Violin Concerto (Sayaka Shoji)
Schumann: Symphony No.4



Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
29 / 30. September
Alte Oper, Frankfurt

Liszt: Piano Concerto No.2 (Denis Matsuev)
Bruckner: Symphony No.8


Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
Europe Tour

Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
2. October
Brucknerhaus, Linz

Weber: Overture to Oberon
Mozart: Piano Concerto No.23 (Khatia Buniatishvili)
Schubert: Symphony No.9


3. October
Kongresszentrum, Villach

Weber: Overture to Oberon
Mozart: Piano Concerto No.23 (Khatia Buniatishvili)
Schubert: Symphony No.9


4. October
Kongresshaus, Innsbruck

Bruckner: Symphony No.8


5. October
Festspielhaus, Bregenz

Weber: Overture to Oberon
Mozart: Piano Concerto No.23 (Khatia Buniatishvili)
Schubert: Symphony No.9


7. October
Musikverein, Vienna

Bruckner: Symphony No.8


8. October
Rudolfinum, Prague

Bruckner: Symphony No.8


9. October
Rudolfinum, Prague

Weber: Overture to Oberon
Mozart: Piano Concerto No.23 (Khatia Buniatishvili)
Schubert: Symphony No.9



Orchestre de Paris
12 / 13. October
Salle Pleyel

Eduard Tubin: Symphony No.11
Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto (Leonidas Kavakos)
Hans Rott: Symphony in E major


Orchestre de Paris
19 / 20. October
Salle Pleyel

Rachmaninov: The Rock
Rachmaninov: Piano Concerto No. 2 (Jorge Luis Prats)
Rachmaninov: Symphonic Dances


Orchestre de Paris
9. November
Salle Pleyel

Messiaen: Les offrandes oubliées
Schumann: Piano Concerto (Dang Thai Son)
Berlioz: Symphonie fantastique


Orchestre de Paris
10. November
Salle Pleyel

Weber: Overture to Der Freischütz
Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto (Akiko Suwanai)
Berlioz: Symphonie fantastique


Orchestre de Paris
Asia Tour

Orchestre de Paris
19. November
NHK Hall, Tokyo

Messiaen: Les offrandes oubliées
Schumann: Piano Concerto (Dang Thai Son)
Stravinsky: Petrushka (1911)


20. November
Minato Mirai Hall, Yokohama

Bizet: Symphony in C major
Debussy: Rhapsody for Clarinet and Orchestra
Berlioz: Symphonie fantastique


22. November
Acros Fukuoka Symphony Hall, Fukuoka

Bizet: Symphony in C major
Debussy: Rhapsody for Clarinet and Orchestra
Stravinsky: Petrushka (1911)


23. November
Concert Hall, Kyoto

Messiaen: Les offrandes oubliées
Ravel: Piano Concerto in G major (David Fray)
Berlioz: Symphonie fantastique


24. November
Medikit Arts Center, Miyazaki

Weber: Overture to Der Freischütz
Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto (Akiko Suwanai)
Berlioz: Symphonie fantastique


26. November
Suntory Hall, Tokyo

Weber: Overture to Der Freischütz
Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto (Akiko Suwanai)
Berlioz: Symphonie fantastique


27. November
Suntory Hall, Tokyo

Messiaen: Les offrandes oubliées
Ravel: Piano Concerto in G major (David Fray)
Stravinsky: Petrushka (1911)


30. November
National Centre for the Performing Arts, Beijing

Messiaen: Les offrandes oubliées
Ravel: Piano Concerto in G major (David Fray)
Stravinsky: Petrushka (1911)


2. December
Seoul Arts Center

Weber: Overture to Der Freischütz
Schumann: Piano Concerto (Kun Woo Paik)
Berlioz: Symphonie fantastique


3. December
Seoul Arts Center

Messiaen: Les offrandes oubliées
Ravel: Piano Concerto in G major (Kun Woo Paik)
Stravinsky: Petrushka (1911)



Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
7. December
Berlin Philharmonie

Strauss: Till Eulenspiegel
Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto (Hilary Hahn)
Nielsen: Symphony No.6 (Sinfonia Semplice)


Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
8 / 9. December
Alte Oper, Frankfurt

Strauss: Till Eulenspiegel
Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto (Hilary Hahn)
Nielsen: Symphony No.6 (Sinfonia Semplice)


Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
11. December
Kölner Philharmonie

Strauss: Till Eulenspiegel
Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto (Hilary Hahn)
Nielsen: Symphony No.6 (Sinfonica Semplice)


Strauss: Till Eulenspiegel
Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto (Hilary Hahn)
Nielsen: Symphony No.6 (Sinfonica Semplice)


Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie
14 / 16 / 17. December
DieGlocke, Bremen

Schumann: Scenes from Goethe’s Faust
Thorsten Encke: Nyx
Bartók: Viola Concerto (Gábor Máté Szűcs)
Brahms: Serenade No. 2 in A major, Op.16